April 30, 2026

Rutland Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4003361                        

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears

STATION: Rutland                           

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On April 30th, 2026, at approximately 1232 hours

STREET: US Route 7

TOWN: Pittsford

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Chapel Hill Rd

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Rainy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Nikolai Fortune

AGE: 18

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: Focus

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant 

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 4/30/2026, at approximately 1232 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police- Rutland Barracks were notified of a single-vehicle crash on Route 7 in Pittsford.

Through investigation, it was determined that Operator #1 (Fortune) was operating vehicle #1 while traveling north on Route 7. Operator #1 (Fortune) failed to maintain his lane of travel and exited the roadway. Operator #1 (Fortune) sustained minor injuries from the crash.

The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Pittsford Fire Department & Rutland Regional Ambulance Service.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending