April 29, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4003207

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears                             

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: 04/24/2026 at approximately 1335 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: N Lake Rd, Benson, VT

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Domestic Assault x2, Interference with Access to Emergency Service

ACCUSED: Webster Hunt

AGE: 87

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Benson, VT

(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 24th, 2026, at approximately 1344 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a residence in the Town of Benson, VT, in response to a report of an assault. Through investigation, it was determined that Webster Hunt (87) caused pain and fear to a household member. Hunt was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police- Rutland Barrack for processing. Upon completion of processing, Hunt was transported to Marble Valley Correctional Facility and held without bail.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility       

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: April 27th, 2026, at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.