April 29, 2026

Berlin Barracks // Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3003305

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Dalton Maenpaa                      

STATION: Berlin Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/25/2026 @ 1614 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hill St, Northfield

VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment, Unlawful Trespass, and Possession of Narcotics

ACCUSED: Kevin Brickey                                     

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time at the above listed location, the Vermont State Police received a report of a burglary in progress on Hill St. Investigation revealed that Kevin Brickey of Northfield fired three bullets into an empty room of his own residence, fled from the scene and entered into another residence, before running and being located at Folino’s Pizzaria on Depot Square. Brickey was detained on scene and was brought to the Berlin Barracks. Further investigation revealed no signs of a burglary and narcotics were recovered from Brickey’s residence.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/07/2026 @ 1230 hours    

COURT: Washington County Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE