April 8, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4002699

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: April 8, 2026, at approximately 1642 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 4 / MM 10, Castleton, Vermont       

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Robert Webster

AGE: 70

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Proctor, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 8, 2026, at approximately 1642 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, conducted a motor vehicle stop on US RT 4 in the Town of Ira after observing multiple violations. The operator was identified as Robert Webster (70) of Proctor, Vermont. While speaking with Webster, indicators of impairment were observed. Webster participated in Standardized Fields Sobriety Tests (SFSTs) and was subsequently placed under arrest for Driving Under the Influence. Webster was transported to the Rutland State Police Barracks and then the Rutland City Police Department for processing.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: April 27, 2026, at 10:00 AM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Uploaded Image