April 8, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Disorderly Conduct

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2001635

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux       

STATION: Royalton Barracks                    

CONTACT: 802-234-9933

INCIDENT DATE/TIME: 04/07/2026 at approximately 1643 hours

LOCATION: White Brook Rd, Sharon, Vermont

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Richard Moses Jr.                            

AGE: 58

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Tunbridge, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/07/2026 at approximately 1643 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks began an investigation into a citizen dispute that occurred on White Brook Rd in the Town of Sharon, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Richard Moses Jr. (age 58) of Tunbridge, Vermont engaged in disorderly conduct when he used his vehicle to purposefully block the flow of traffic on the roadway.

On 04/08/2026, Moses Jr. was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court- Windsor Criminal Division on 05/26/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/26/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933