April 1, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Retail Theft

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2001532

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Stacia Geno

STATION: Royalton

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 03/31/26, 12:15 pm

STREET: Vermont Route 12 South 

TOWN: Randolph

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Veronica Williams-Caraballo                                               

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 31, 2026, at approximately 12:15 pm, Kinney Drug reported a woman had taken merchandise from the store without paying. Troopers later located the individual, identified as Veromica Williams-Caraballo (39), and recovered the stolen items. Williams-Caraballo was given a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Orange Criminal Division, on 05/20/26 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/20/26, at 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Orange Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Stacia Geno
Vermont State Police 
B Troop - Royalton Barracks
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
(802)234-9933
stacia.geno@vermont.gov