MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE: 26A5002070
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jeff Ferrier
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 4/20/26 0552 Hours
STREET: VT Route 101
TOWN: Troy
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 242
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow/Ice
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Noah Smith
AGE: 25
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport Town, VT
INJURIES: Non-life-threatening
HOSPITAL: North Country
VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: F-250
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Tonya Brown
AGE: 43
SEAT BELT: Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport City, VT
INJURIES: Minor
VEHICLE YEAR: 2024
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Escape
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above listed date and time, the Vermont State Police, Troy Fire Department and Newport EMS, responded to the intersection of VT RT 101 and VT RT 242 in the Town of Troy, for a reported two-vehicle crash. Investigation revealed operator #1, Noah Smith, was traveling north on VT RT 101 when he attempted to pass on the left operator #2, Tonya Brown, as she was turning left from VT RT 101 onto VT RT 242, thus causing both vehicles to collide. Smith was transported to North Country Hospital for non-life-threatening injuries. Brown sustained minor injuries and was not transported to the hospital. Both vehicles were totaled in the crash.
Trooper Jeff Ferrier
Vermont State Police
Troop A - Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Rd
Derby, VT 05829
Jeff.Ferrier@Vermont.gov
(802) 334-8881