CASE#: 26B3001868
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: April 20, 2026, 1943 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, mile marker 19, Shaftsbury
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Andrew O. Brown
AGE: 52
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 20, 2026, at approximately 1943 hours, on US Route 7 in Shaftsbury, Troopers observed a vehicle driving northbound near mile marker 19 at a speed of 89 mph. The posted speed in that area is 55 mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Andrew O. Brown (52) of Bennington, VT. Brown was cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division, on June 8, 2026, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: June 8, 2026, 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of