April 19, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3003128

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn                            

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/19/2026 0021 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 MM 77

VIOLATION: Gross Negligent Operation, DUI #1

ACCUSED: Denise Lear                                             

AGE: 60

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Revere, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a wrong-way driver traveling northbound in the southbound lane of Interstate 89 near mile marker 71 in the town of Bolton. The vehicle was safely stopped near mile marker 77 in the southbound lane in Bolton, VT. The operator was identified as Denise Lear (60) of Revere, VT. Lear was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing. Lear was later released with a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court – Criminal Division on April 20th, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the above charges. The Vermont State Police were assisted at the scene by the Williston Police Department and Black Fork Towing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/20/2026 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court- Chittenden Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility   

BAIL: $2,500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED