CASE#: 26A3003040
RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Alexis Marciniak
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 04/17/2026 at 11:47 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 65, Waterbury, Vermont
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence
ACCUSED: Scott A. Mumley
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/17/2026, at approximately 11:47 AM, the Vermont State Police received a report of a two-vehicle crash at the rest area located on Interstate 89 North near Mile Marker 65 in the Town of Waterbury, Vermont. Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to the scene, and subsequent investigation revealed that 61-year-old Scott A. Mumley was operating his motor vehicle while impaired by alcohol. Mumley was arrested for Driving Under the Influence then transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was later released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division on 05/07/2026, at 8:30 AM, to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/07/2026 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Unit, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.