CASE#: 26B3001820
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Colin Shepley
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 04/17/2026 at 0547 hours.
INCIDENT LOCATION: White Creek Road Shaftsbury, VT
VIOLATION: Attempted Burglary, Attempted Unlawful Trespass into a Dwelling, Unlawful Mischief, Receiving Stolen Property, Impeding Public Officers.
ACCUSED: Robert T. Metcalfe
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Londonderry, VT
VICTIM: Nancy Myers
AGE: 73
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Shaftsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were dispatched to an active attempted burglary at a residence on White Creek Road in the Town of Shaftsbury. With the assistance of the Bennington Police Department, the suspect, Robert T. Metcalfe was located and taken into custody a short distance away. Investigation revealed that Metcalfe had stolen a vehicle in Hoosick Falls, NY during the overnight hours and left it abandoned on a section of railroad tracks in Shaftsbury, VT. Metcalfe then attempted to break into the residence on White Creek Road before being taken into custody.
After being taken into custody and at the Southwestern Vermont Medical Center, Metcalfe approached a State Trooper and attempted to retrieve their department issued holstered sidearm before being brought under control. Metcalfe was later transported to Marble Valley Correctional Center for lack of $10,000 bail and will be arraigned in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 04/20/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/20/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Center
BAIL: $10,000
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Colin Shepley
Vermont State Police Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262
802-442-5421