CASE#: 26A3003414
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: TROOPER RYAN RIEGLER
STATION: BERLIN BARRACKS
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 04/29/2026 at approximately 2257 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Guptil Rd., Waterbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Robert Colbert
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury Ctr., VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers observed an equipment violation as the vehicle was leaving a business on Guptil Rd. Troopers then conducted a traffic stop on said vehicle. Subsequent investigation revealed the operator (Colbert) showed signs of impairment. Colbert was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Colbert was later released on a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division to answer to the charge of DUI Refusal
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/14/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Div.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ryan Riegler
Berlin Barracks
578 Paine Turnpike N.
Berlin, VT
802.229.9191