April 29, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4004509

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Skiff

STATION: St. Johnsbury

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME:  04/29/2026 @ 1447 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Scotch Hollow Road, Newbury, VT

ACCUSED: Amanda Welch                                

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury barracks responded to a reported domestic dispute in Newbury, VT.

Investigation revealed Amanda Welch (44) of Newbury, VT had inflicted pain and fear to a prior domestic partner. Welch was transported to the St. Johnsbury barracks for processing and released with a flash citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 4/30/2026 at 12:30PM to answer to a charge of domestic assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/30/2026 1230PM          

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED