April 19, 2026

Berlin Barracks // Directed Patrol

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3003112

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:    Trooper Ryan Riegler                         

STATION:       Berlin Barracks              

CONTACT#:  802.229.9191

DATE/TIME:  04/18/2026 2200-0001 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 100, Waterbury, VT

DIRECTED PATROL

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks conducted a directed patrol focusing on impaired driving. During this patrol, Troopers conducted 14 traffic stops for violations of Title 23.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Riegler

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N.

Berlin, VT

802.229.9191