March 25, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1002324

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic                          

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: March 25th, 2026 at approximately 0934 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 Southbound Mile Marker 90 

VIOLATION:

ACCUSED: Lisa Meacham                                  

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 25th, 2026 at approximately 0934 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop at I-89 Southbound at Mile Marker 90 in South Burlington on a vehicle after several observed moving violations.  The operator was identified as Lisa Meacham (56) of Burlington.  While speaking with Meacham, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.  Meacham was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  Meacham was later released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on May 28th, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI and Criminal Suspension. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  5/28/26 @ 0830          

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov