March 25, 2026

Derby Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5000873

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kimberly Elmore                           

STATION: Vermont State Police Derby                    

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 2/14/26 at approximately 1145hrs

INCIDENT LOCATION: 169 Main St. Barton, VT

VIOLATION: Simple assault

ACCUSED: Unknown  

VICTIM: Daniel Vooris

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:   Montpelier, VT                                          

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 2/14/26, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Derby barracks were notified of an assault that occurred on the roadway outside of 169 Main St in the Town of Barton, VT. The assault occurred after a road rage incident. Troopers learned that a male driving a green Subaru Forrester, which can be seen in the attached photos, exited his vehicle and struck Daniel Vooris in the face, before returning to his car and leaving the area.

VSP asks that anyone with information that could assist investigators call the Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or submit an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.