CASE#: 26A1002163
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer
STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: March 20, 2026 / 0947 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100 / VT Route 100C, Town of Hyde Park
VIOLATION: Ignition Interlock Device
ACCUSED: Anthony Gillespie
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Belvidere, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Williston barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on VT Route 100C near VT Route 100 for an equipment violation. The operator was identified as Anthony Gillespie (36) of Belvidere, VT. Investigation revealed Gillespie was only to operator a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock devise, which the vehicle he was operating was not equipped with. He was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was released with a citation to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: April 22, 2026 / 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of