March 21, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1002212

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                       

STATION: Westminster Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 03/21/2026 at 0219 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Darby Hill Road and US Route 5, Rockingham, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Seamus Tully                           

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bellows Falls, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded to a crash on Darby Hill Road near its intersection with US Route 5, in the Town of Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont. During investigation, Troopers detected signs of impairment from the operator, Seamus Tully (30), of the Town of Bellows Falls (Windham County), Vermont, who was subsequently cited and released. He is scheduled to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on May 26, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/26/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov