March 26, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A1002334

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle

STATION: Williston Barracks   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: March 25, 2026, at approximately 1816 hours

STREET: Huntington Road / Hillview Road

TOWN: Richmond, VT.

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED:  Makayla Vezina

AGE: 22

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

VIOLATION:

-             DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007

VEHICLE MAKE: Chrysler

VEHICLE MODEL: PT Cruiser

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy front-end damage

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

March 25, 2026, at approximately 1816 hours , Vermont State Police responded to the area of Huntington Road at the intersection of Hillview Road in the Town of Hinesburg for a report of a motor vehicle crash with injuries.  Troopers arrived on scene and located a single vehicle that had left the roadway and crashed into the side of a hill. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Makayla Vezina (25) of Colchester.

While speaking with Vezina, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.  After being medically cleared, Vezina was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barrack for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Vezina was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on April 14, 2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 14, 2026 at 0830 hours

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Omar Bulle

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111