March 6, 2026

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1001822

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer                             

STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: March 6, 2026 / 0915 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15, Town of Waterville

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Arlen R. Jewett Jr.                                              

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hyde Park, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Williston Barracks were monitoring traffic on VT Route 109 in the Town of Waterville. A vehicle was observed with an equipment violation and subsequently stopped. The operator was identified as Arlen R. Jewett Jr. (56) of Hyde Park, VT. Jewett was found to have an active in-state cite and release arrest warrant for fraud out of Chittenden County. He was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division on March 9, 2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: March 9, 2026 / 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: n/a     

BAIL: n/a

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE