March 6, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001412

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION:  St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/05/2026 at 1555 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Gallup Road in the town of Franklin

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Keenan Richard                 

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franklin, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 5th, 2026 at approximately 1555 hours dispatch received a report of a threatening incident at a residence on Gallup Road in the town of Franklin. Troopers responded to the scene and identified one of the involved parties as Keenan Richard (23) of Franklin, VT. Richard was known to have an active in-state arrest warrant for driving with a criminally suspended license. Richard was taken into custody and transported to the Northwest State Correctional Facility where he was held on $100 bail. He is scheduled to be arraigned in the Orange County Superior Court on March 6th, 2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/06/2026 at 1230 hours

COURT: Orange County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NWSCF

BAIL: $100

MUG SHOT: N/A

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993