March 14, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001962

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado                          

STATION: Westminster Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 03/11/2026 at approximately 0534 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rod’s Mobil, Putney, VT

VIOLATION: Petit Larceny

ACCUSED: Unknown                                               

VICTIM: Rod’s Mobil

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 11th, 2026, at approximately 0534 hours, a Trooper from the Westminster Barracks was notified of a theft incident at the Rod’s Mobil gas station located on Main Street in the town of Putney, Windham County, VT.  Surveillance video showed an unidentified subject wearing a ski mask sawing off a catalytic converter from a vehicle and later leaving with the catalytic converter and was picked up by a dark colored vehicle. The subject was at Rod’s between approximately 0510 hours and 0525 hours.

Anyone with information about the theft is asked to call Trooper Maldonado at 802-722-4600. Tips can also be made anonymously using the following link: https://vsp.vermont.gov/prevention/tipsubmit