March 15, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1002054

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                          

STATION:  Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 03/14/2026 at 2245 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 north near mile marker 8.7, Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: DUI, Gross Negligent Operation, Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Harry Downs

AGE: 70

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, CT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to numerous reports of a wrong-way driver traveling southbound in the northbound lanes of Interstate 91 near mile marker 8.7 in the town of Brattleboro (Windham County), Vermont. The vehicle was safely stopped near mile marker 7.3 in the northbound lane. The operator was identified as Harry Downs (70) of Waterbury, CT. While speaking with Downs, Troopers observed signs of impairment. He was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Downs was later released with a citation to appear in Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division on March 31, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/31/26 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Windham County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov