MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 263002075
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: TROOPER RYAN RIEGLER
STATION: BERLIN BARRACKS
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 03/15/2026 at approximately 0148 hours
STREET: VT RT 100B
TOWN: MORETOWN
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: OLD RT 100
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Ice
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Juvenile
AGE: 17
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waitsfield
VEHICLE YEAR: 2004
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Ranger
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police, Moretown FD and Mad River Valley Ambulance Service responded to a single vehicle rollover. Subsequent investigation revealed the operator had lost control on the icy roadway, departed and overturned. MRVAS arrived to evaluate for possible injuries with no transport being required.
Trooper Ryan Riegler
Berlin Barracks
578 Paine Turnpike N.
Berlin, VT
802.229.9191