March 20, 2026

Westminster Barracks/ DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B1002187

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cameron McCutcheon                                 

STATION: Westminster                     

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: March 19, 2026, at 2253 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 9, Marlboro

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Brandon L. Andreotta

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 19, 2026, at approximately 2253 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a report of a single vehicle crash on Vermont Route 9 near Old Hogback Rd. in Marlboro, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers identified the operator as Brandon L. Andreotta (40) of Brattleboro, VT. While speaking with Andreotta, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Andreotta was subsequently placed under arrest for DUI and transported to the Wilmington PD for processing. Andreotta was released with a citation to appear in Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division on April 14th, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer for the above charge.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: April 14th, 2026, at 8:30 AM

Trooper Cameron McCutcheon

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

cameron.mccutcheon@vermont.gov