March 5, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:      26A4001876              
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Hastings
STATION:    St. Johnsbury     
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3/3/36 @ 1752 Hours
STREET: Route 302
TOWN: Ryegate
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Scotch Hollow rd
WEATHER:     Snow
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

Vehicle #1

Unknown

VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Dean Baroffio
AGE:  65
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

VEHICLE YEAR:2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Rogue
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Cottage

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On March 3, 2026, at approximately 5:52 p.m., the Vermont State Police responded to a reported traffic hazard on US Route 302 near Scotch Hall Road, in the area of the Newbury–Ryegate town line.

Upon arrival, Troopers discovered multiple large logs in the roadway, primarily blocking the eastbound lane and partially obstructing the westbound lane.

A westbound passenger vehicle struck one of the logs, resulting in damage to the vehicle. The operator, Dean Baroffio 65, and his passenger, Lisa Baroffio 63, reported minor injuries. Both were evaluated by emergency medical services, and Lisa Baroffio was transported to Cottage Hospital for further evaluation.

The investigation indicates the logs appear to have fallen from an unknown vehicle prior to the crash. The involved vehicle did not remain on scene and has not yet been identified. The logs were subsequently removed, and the roadway was cleared.

Troopers are seeking assistance from anyone who may have witnessed logs falling from a vehicle or who observed a vehicle traveling in the area with an unsecured load around the time of the incident.

Anyone with information is asked to contact the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks at (802) 748-3111.