CASE#: 26A2001386
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 03/04/2026 at 1250 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street in the town of Richford
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault
ACCUSED: Deborah Farris-Clark
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VICTIM: Jennifer Smith
AGE: 29
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 4th, 2026 at approximately 1250 hours the Vermont State Police were notified of a physical dispute outside of a residence on Main Street in the town of Richford. Troopers responded to the scene and identified the involved parties as Deborah Farris-Clark (58) and Jennifer Smith (29) both of Richford, VT. Investigation revealed that Farris-Clark had committed the crime of aggravated assault. She was taken into custody without incident and transported back to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Smith was treated by the Richford Ambulance Service for minor injuries. Farris-Clark was later lodged at the Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility on $500 bail. She is scheduled to be arraigned at the Franklin County Superior Court on March 5th, 2026 at 1300 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/05/2026 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Chittenden Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993