CASE#: 26A4001974
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 03/06/26 @ 1558 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I91 MM, Barnet
VIOLATION: DUI, Excessive Speed, Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Kevin Monagle
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Canton, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 03/06/26 Troopers from the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the posted speed limit. The speed of the vehicle was verified on Radar to be 100mph in a posted 65mph zone. A traffic stop was initiated; the operator was identified as Monagle. Investigation determined that Monagle had operated under the influence. He was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing. Monagle was later released on a citation for the above listed charges.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/23/26 @ 0830
COURT: CALEDONIA
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111