CASE#: 26A4002012
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 03/06/2026 @ 2349
INCIDENT LOCATION: 85 US Rt 2 W, St. Johnsbury
VIOLATION: DUI Drugs Refusal / DLS
ACCUSED: Joeseph Rushford
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 6, 2026, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol when they discovered a gentleman slumped over behind the wheel at a gas station. Troopers Identified the operator of the vehicle as Joeseph Rushford (32) of Derby, VT. While speaking with Rushford, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.
Rushford was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Rushford was also found to be operating a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license. He was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 03/09/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/09/2026 @1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Matthew Salazar
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111