CASE#: 26A4001833 and 26A4001639
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kyle Gorman
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 03/02/2026 at 0925 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 2 E / Jamieson Road Danville, VT
ACCUSED: Ryan Dedonno
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Operation Without Owner's Consent, Possession of Stolen Property (x2), Petit Larceny, DUI-Drugs.
VICTIM: Anne Labrusciano
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Marshfield, VT
VICTIM: Slade Farnham
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Walden, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a motor vehicle that was being operated erratically on US Route 2 W in the Town of Danville, Vermont. The complainant stated the vehicle had crashed into a snowbank before leaving the scene. Troopers then located the vehicle on Jamieson Road. The operator of the vehicle was identified as Ryan Dedonno (45) of St. Johnsbury, VT. Upon further investigation, it was revealed Dedonno had stolen the vehicle on 02/19/2026 and was the suspect in a separate petit larceny case. While speaking with Dedonno, Troopers also observed signs of impairment. Dedonno was placed under arrest after it was determined he had committed the crimes of Aggravated Operation Without Owners Consent, Possession of Stolen Property (x2) Petit Larceny, and DUI -Drugs. Dedonno was transported to the VSP St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing, then lodged at the Northeast Correctional Complex for lack of $500.00 bail. Dedonno was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 03/04/2026 at 0830 hours.
Dedonno was also issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 05/04/2026 at 0830 hours for the offenses of DUI - Drugs.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/04/2026 at 1230 hours and 05/04/2026 at 0830
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: NECC
BAIL: $500.00
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Kyle Gorman
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
(802)-748-3111