CASE#: 26A5001186
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: (802)334-8881
DATE/TIME: Sometime between 03/01/2026 and 03/03/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hazen Notch Road in the Town of Lowell, VT
VIOLATION: Theft
VICTIM: Gerald Green
AGE: 70
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT
ACCUSED: Under investigation
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT
On the above listed date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks were notified of a stolen shotgun from an address on Hazen Notch Road in the Town of Lowell. It became known through investigation that the shotgun stolen was a Savage 12G pump action shotgun approximately 40 years old. The owner of the shotgun, Green (70), advised the shotgun was stolen from inside his garage at the address on Hazen Notch Road sometime between 03/01/2026 and the early hours of 03/03/2026. Anyone with information on the incident or the stolen shotgun, is urged to contact the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881.