March 1, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #3

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4001770

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 2/28/2026 at 00:11 AM

INCIDENT LOCATION:  US Rt 302 / US Rt 5

VIOLATION: DUI #3

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Daniel Currier

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bath, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Wells River, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop on a vehicle operated by Currier. As Troopers spoke with Currier indicators of impairment were detected. Currier was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Bradford outpost for processing. Currier was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 03/11/2026 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Orange County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: No          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included