VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4001887
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill and Trooper Jack Skiff
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 03/03/26, at approximately 2337 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Back Center Rd, Lyndon, VT
VIOLATION(S): Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Tyrone English
AGE: 53
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 3, 2026, at approximately 2337 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a citizen dispute near the area of Back Center Rd in Lyndon, VT.
Investigation revealed that Tyrone English, 53, committed the offense of Domestic Assault by assaulting a household member. English was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, English was released with court ordered conditions and issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court at a later date.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/04/26 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.