March 7, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002018

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Skiff                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/07/26 @ 1027 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-93 N, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: Arrest on In-State Warrant.

ACCUSED: Damyon Norway                                              

AGE: 34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the attached date and time, Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury was conducting routine patrol in St. Johnsbury when a motor vehicle was stopped for an observed motor vehicle violation. The operator was identified as Damyon Norway who was found to have an outstanding warrant for his arrest. The warrant stemmed from a failure to appear for charges of Burglary and Aggravated Operation Without Consent of Owner. Norway was placed under arrest pursuant to the warrant, processed at the St. Johnsbury Barracks and lodged at the NERCC in lieu of $2,500 bail. 

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/09/26           

COURT: Orleans

LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC    

BAIL: $2,500

MUG SHOT: N/A