March 1, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Request For Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A2001315

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson

STATION: St. Albans Barracks  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: February 27, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Georgia Maplefield's

VIOLATION: Retail Theft

ACCUSED: Under investigation

 SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 27, 2026, at approximately 1829 hours, the Vermont State Police (VSP) received a call for a retail theft located at the Georgia Maplefield's in Georgia, VT.  The Vermont State Police are looking to identify the two males in the attached photos. If you have information, please call the Vermont State Police St. Albans barracks at 802-524-5993 (option 3). People can also submit tips anonymously by visiting https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Benjamin Emerson

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 917-1819