March 1, 2026

St Albans Barracks / DUI refusal and Cruelty to a child

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001342
TROOPER:  Andrew Underwood                             
STATION: St Albans Barracks                   
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: March 1, 2026 / 1606
LOCATION: Route 104 at Highbridge Road
VIOLATION: DUI refusal / Cruelty to a child

ACCUSED: Cayla Chaloux                                                                                    
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Albans

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 1, 2026, at 1606 hours the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks was advised of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Route 104 and Highbridge Road in Fairfax. During the crash investigation one of the operators, Cayla Chaloux age 38 of St Albans, was found to be under the influence. Chaloux was taken into custody and transported to the St Albans Barracks for processing. At the time of operation Chaloux had two children restrained in car seats in the vehicle. Chaloux was released on a citation to appear at the Franklin Superior Court Criminal Division on March 17, 2026 at 0800 hours to answer to the charges of DUI-refusal and Cruelty to a child.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE:    03-17-26            
COURT: Franklin
LODGED – LOCATION:   
BAIL:
MUG SHOT: N

Trooper Andrew Underwood (222)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993