March 3, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2000607
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson                              
STATION: St Albans Barracks                      
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 01/27/26
INCIDENT LOCATION: 1207 Ethan Allen Highway, Georgia, VT
VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening / Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Adam Dykema                                              
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 01/27/2026 at 1622 hours the Vermont State Police were advised of an altercation that had taken place at the Georgia Maplefield's Gas Station in Georgia, VT. Investigation revealed Adam Dykema (40) of Milton, VT had a verbal altercation with another individual, which resulted in Dykema being cited to appear in Franklin County Court for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/14/2026 0800 hours            
COURT: Franklin County
LODGED - LOCATION:NA      
BAIL:NA
MUG SHOT: NA

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Benjamin Emerson

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 917-1819