CASE#: 26A2001375
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 03/03/2026 at 1945 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Lake Street Alburg, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Corey Lefebvre
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Alburg, Vermont
VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 3rd, 2026, at approximately 1945 hours the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report of a possible assault on Lake Street in the Town of Alburg. Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks arrived on scene, and an investigation revealed that Corey Lefebvre (48) of Alburg, VT had assaulted a family member and caused them to fear for their safety. Lefebvre was located, taken into custody and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $500 bail. Lefebvre was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Lefebvre to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Division, on March 4th, 2026, at 1300 hours, to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/04/2026 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993