MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A2001414
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt Charlotte Hartman
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 03/05/26 at approximately 1630 hours
STREET: Route 105 by Orchard St
TOWN: Enosburg
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Eric Vachon
AGE: 45
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2013
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: Durango
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Grace Ryea
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Cruze
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Likely totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 03/05/2026 at approximately 1630 hours, Vermont State Police were notified of a two-vehicle crash with injuries in the vicinity of Route 105 by the intersection of Orchard St in the town of Enosburg. It was determined that the Chevrolet Cruze, operated by Ryea, was stopped in the roadway of Route 105 turning onto Orchard St awaiting oncoming vehicles to pass prior to turning. The Dodge Durango, operated by Vachon, was traveling eastbound on Rt 105 behind the Cruze and ultimately rear ended it sending the vehicle completely off the roadway. Ryea was transported to Northwest Medical Center for minor injuries.
Sergeant Charlotte Hartman (204) & K9 Zeke
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993