March 7, 2026

St. Albans Barracks // Missing Person-Update

UPDATE:

After further investigation, Vermont State Police no longer need the public's assistance in locating Obryan at this time.

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY                        

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001431

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle                         

STATION: St. Albans

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/06/2026 at approximately 10:00 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Highland Ave, Richford, VT

MISSING PERSON: Brennan Obryan

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police are seeking assistance locating Brennan Obryan, who was last seen leaving a residence in Richford, VT, at approximately 1000 hours on 03/06/2026, possibly headed to the Starksboro area. Obryan left on foot wearing a black coat, black sweatpants, and dark blue Crocs. He was described as Hispanic, with black hair and brown eyes. A photo of Obryan is attached.

The Vermont State Police is asking for the public's assistance. Anyone with information on Obryan's whereabouts is urged to contact the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993, or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993