March 7, 2026

Westminster Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B1001871                                       

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado

STATION: Westminster                                 

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: March 7th, 2026 @ 1407 hours

STREET: U.S. Route 5

TOWN: Westminster

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Henwood Hill

WEATHER: Cloudy           

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1 

OPERATOR: Kelsey Bacon

AGE: 19

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rockingham, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Highlander

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Alysia Barbera

AGE: 32

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2006

VEHICLE MAKE: BMW

VEHICLE MODEL: 530xi

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: 

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police dispatch received a report of a two-car crash near the intersection of U.S. Route 5 and Henwood Hill in the town of Westminster, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers, EMS, and Fire responded to the scene. Preliminary investigation indicated that vehicle #1 was exiting Henwood Hill and was struck by vehicle #2, which was traveling Southbound on U.S. Route 5. Both operators were not injured during the crash.

The contributing factors and cause of the crash are still under investigation.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A