March 30, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001969

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION:  St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/29/2026 at 1425 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Montgomery Road in the town of Berkshire

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Neil Kinney                 

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berkshire, VT

ACCUSED: Delight Kinney                 

AGE: 48

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 29th, 2025 at approximately 1425 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic dispute at a residence on Montgomery Road in the town of Berkshire. Troopers responded to the scene and identified two of the involved parties as Neil Kinney (37) and Delight Kinney (48) both of Berkshire, VT. Investigation revealed that N. Kinney and D. Kinney caused bodily injury to another household member. They were both issued flash citations for the charge of Domestic Assault and are scheduled to be arraigned in the Franklin County Superior Court on 03/31/2026 at 1300 hours.

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993