March 30, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5001288

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Iain Carr

STATION: New Haven Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 3/30/26, at 1029 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Leicester, Vermont

VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment, First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Aggravated Assault.

ACCUSED: Craig Disorda

AGE: 50

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Leicester, Vermont.

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual violence).

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 3/30/26 at approximately 1029 hours, Troopers from the New Haven Barracks were notified of a possible weapons offense in Leicester, Vermont. After further investigation, it was revealed that Craig Disorda (50) had pointed a rifle at a family member and one other person, placing them in fear. Disorda was taken into custody without incident and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. Disorda was transported to the Marble Valley Correctional Facility on $2,500 bail. Disorda was issued a citation to appear at the Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on 03/31/26 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 3/31/26, 1230 hours

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility

BAIL: $2.500

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note that court dates and times are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.