CASE#: 26A2001963
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 03/29/2026 at 0222 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street in the town of Montgomery
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault
ACCUSED: Jarek Coriell
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Montgomery, VT
VICTIM: John Cosgrove
AGE: 37
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 29th, 2026 at approximately 02:22 hours the Vermont State Police were notified of a physical dispute outside of a residence on N Main Street in the town of Montgomery. Troopers responded to the scene and identified the involved parties as Jarek Coriell (44) and John Cosgrove (37), both of Montgomery, VT. Investigation revealed that Coriell had committed the crime of aggravated assault. He was taken into custody without incident and transported back to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Cosgrove was transported to Northwestern Medical Center for his injuries. Coriell was later lodged at the Northwest State Correctional Facility on $1000 bail. He is scheduled to be arraigned at the Franklin County Superior Court on March 30th, 2026, at 1300 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/39/2026 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $1000
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Bodey Towle
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993