March 29, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002923

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper James LeBlanc                      

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3/29/2026 at 0050 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 302 / Scotch Hollow Rd Newbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Eric C. Fennimore                                          

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 3/29/2026, at approximately 0050 hours, Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation on US RT 302 in the town of Newbury. A traffic stop was conducted and investigation revealed that Fennimore operated a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol. Fennimore was taken into custody for processing and released on citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/15/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper James LeBlanc

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Rt 5 #1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111