CASE#: 26A2001925
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt Christopher Hein
STATION: Special Operations
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: March 27, 2026, at approximately 0645 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 116 in the Town of Starksboro
VIOLATION: Title 23 VSA 1091 "Negligent operation."
ACCUSED: Isaac Clifford
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 27, 2026, at approximately 0645 hours, a vehicle was observed traveling at a high rate of speed on VT Route 116 in the Town of Starksboro. The vehicle was captured on radar traveling 86 MPH in an area of highway posted at 50 MPH. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified as Isaac Clifford (22) of Starksboro, VT. Subsequent to this motor vehicle stop, the operator was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Addison Superior Court Criminal Division to answer the aforementioned charge. Clifford was also issued a civil violation for the speed, which carries a waiver amount of $544.00.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: June 1, 2026, at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison Superior Court Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Sergeant Christopher Hein
Special Operations | Crash Reconstruction
Vermont State Police
3294 Saint George Road
Williston, VT 05495
Email: Christopher.hein@vermont.gov
Cell: 802.760.0511
Phone: 802.878.7111 x4047
Follow us on Instagram: vsp_traffic