CASE#: 26B3000909
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: March 8, 2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Pownal, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Abuse Prevention Order
ACCUSED: Gary Tate Hall
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 8, 2026, at approximately 1312 hours, Vermont State Police was advised of a violation of an abuse prevention order. Through investigation, it was determined that Gary Tate Hall (54) of Pownal, VT, made contact with an individual protected by a Relief from Abuse order. Hall was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. He was released and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Criminal Division in Bennington on March 9, 2026, at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: March 9, 2026, 1230 hours
COURT: Bennington
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of