March 4, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Request for information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Paul F. Sokolowski Jr.                           

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: Fall 2025 / Winter 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pownal Center, Pownal, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police, in coordination with the Bennington County Sheriff's Department, is actively investigating reports of a series of loud noises in the town of Pownal.

Residents have described the sounds as possible explosions occurring primarily during the evening hours. Troopers have responded to the area following multiple complaints and conducted checks; however, the source of the noises has not yet been identified. At this time, no injuries or property damage have been reported.

The investigation remains ongoing. Authorities ask residents and businesses in the Pownal area who might have observed any unusual activity, heard the reported sounds, or captured relevant video footage — including home security, doorbell, or business surveillance cameras — to contact law enforcement.

Anyone with information that may assist investigators should call the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks at 802-442-5421 or the Bennington County Sheriff’s Department at 802-442-4900.

Anonymous tips may be submitted online at https://vsp.vermont.gov//tipsubmit.

No additional information is available at this time. Updates will be provided as appropriate.

- 30 -