March 4, 2026

Derby Barracks / Single Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  26A5000960                                  

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Handy

STATION: VSP-Derby Barracks                                

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 02/21/2026 @ approximately 1311 hours

STREET: Baird Road in the Town of Barton

TOWN: Derby

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kyler Sylvester

AGE: 18

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orleans, VT

PASSENGER: Autumn Gerrow

AGE: 18

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT

PASSENGER: Juvenile

AGE: 16

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

PASSENGER: Ryder Smith

AGE: 18

SEAT BELT? N

VEHICLE YEAR: 2008

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet 

VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado 

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Suspected minor injuries

HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 02/21/2026 at approximately 1311 hours, VSP-Derby Barracks was notified of a single vehicle crash that occurred with injuries on Baird Road in the Town of Barton.  The operator, Kyler Sylvester, advised as he was traveling north on Baird Road when he lost control of the vehicle and exited the roadway to the right. Sylvester reported striking a tree off the roadway and continuing back onto the roadway in an uncontrolled fashion until coming to final rest by crashing into a snowbank.  Sylvester’s vehicle sustained major front-end damage and was later towed by M&A Auto. Sylvester and all other occupants reported minor-non-life-threatening injuries and were transported to the North Country Hospital for evaluation.

Kyler Sylvester was issued VCVCs for Title 23 VSA 1081(a) Unreasonable and imprudent speed for roadway conditions, Title 23 VSA 1038 Driving on roadways laned for traffic, Title 23 VSA 301 Persons required to register, and Title 23 VSA 800(a) operating without liability insurance.