March 31, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3001342

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Negrin                             

STATION: Shaftesbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)442-5421

DATE/TIME: March 30th, 2026, at 2330 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 313 West, Arlington, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #1 & Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED: Leroy E. Bellows                                               

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Arlington, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks responded to a report of a fight. Employees at Stewart’s in the Town of Arlington contacted dispatch to report a large altercation involving multiple intoxicated males. 

Upon arrival, an investigation ensued, as a result, Leroy E. Bellows (45) was arrested for Suspicion DUI and Resisting Arrest.

Subsequently, Leroy E. Bellows (45) was transported to the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. Bellows was later released on a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court, Bennington Criminal Division, on April 20th, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 20th, 2026, at 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.